In cosmetics and personal care products, PCA (pyrrolidonecarboxylic acid) is used mostly in the formulation of hair conditioners and moisturizers. PCA and Sodium PCA increase the water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. They also enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.